Friday, October 24, 2014

Let's Get It Started

Hello there!
Welcome, welcome, welcome. 

I haven't written an "About Me" since the Golden Ages of Myspace (RIP), so I'm not really sure what to put into it. What I DO know, is that I thoroughly enjoy the game 20 questions. So, I opened up the good ole Google and found an "All About Me Survey" with not twenty, but FIFTY questions so you can hopefully get a pretty good idea of what you need to keep up with.

1. What's your name? 
Jayme Carruthers

2. What's your favorite sport? 
I love PLAYING volleyball. I miss it so very, very much.
However, if you want to know what sport I like to WATCH, I'm more of a baseball girl. St. Louis Cardinals. :)
I'm also starting to get more into football in the past couple years. 

3. Have a crush? 
My hubby <3

4. What's your eye color? 
Hazel. Or green if I'm dressed up. :) (Yes! They DO change!)

5. If you could change one thing about yourself, what would it be?
My potty mouth. I have a bit of an issue with it and I know it's not exactly a good thing.

6. Are you allergic to anything?
Cats, dogs, horses, every type of grass, every type of tree, dust mites -- you name it. Spring is an AWFUL time for me.
Thankfully no food though -- that would be devastating.

7. Have you ever broken a bone?
Nope. *crosses fingers*

8. What's your favorite movie?
I'm not going to lie, it's probably Despicable Me 2.

9. Books or movies?
Books. You'll learn this very, very soon. I'm an avid reader. 

10. Favorite book?
The Bible -- It's the book to live by.
However, if you were wanting me to pick something aside from that, for whatever reason, I'm not sure if I could just pick one. I have so many favorites. Like, it's a problem.

11. What's your favorite website?

12. Favorite number?
Thirteen. I'm not really sure why. I know most people consider it "unlucky", but that's how old I was when I started dating and fell in love with my husband, so it can't be all that bad, can it?

13. What's your favorite letter?
F (See above answer to question 5)

14. Do you know all of the words to the National Anthem?
Last I was aware...

15. What's your favorite holiday?
Christmas. As a child, it was for the presents. But now I just love being able to gather with my whole family (even though it is overwhelming and dramatic at times) and just be together. Also, midnight church service is my favorite.

16. What song most describes your life right now?
Oh, that's a good one. That I don't have a good answer to. Tricky, tricky! I'll think on it.

17. Who's your favorite band / artist?
Favorite of today's music? Of all time? Of any genre? Or favorite of each? Give me more information! ;)
But in reality, I'm currently on a Brantley Gilbert kick after seeing him live in concert last night. I'm also on a huge Iggy Azelea kick. Eminem... I really don't know. I listen to a WIDE variety of music that includes essentially anything aside from classical and bluegrass (which also isn't 100% true anymore after being at the Grand Ole Opry last week)

18. What's your relationship status?
Happily married to my middle school/high school sweetheart. We started dating when I was 13 and in 8th grade, he was 14 and a freshman in high school. Typical on again, off again relationship throughout high school. Split up for a brief month and a half early on in college, but couldn't stay away and we've been solid and steady for years and got married June 28th of this year. <3

19. Do you exercise?
Yes! *cough*sometimes*cough*.
But really, I know I need to. And I want to. But I am really bad with motivation.

20. Have you ever thrown up before?
Hasn't everybody? 

21. Are you right or left handed?

22. What's your nickname? 
I've never really gotten a good nickname that stuck. I mean, you've got James that some people call me. I tried to make JaySue stick during high school sports. And a couple of my co-workers call me Shelby because that was my (last) name when we first met and they started calling me it and haven't changed. 

23. Do you wear make-up everyday?
No. Though I feel so much better with it. I try to have at least some tinted moisturizer and mascara on when I go to work, but that's mostly because I look like a 15 year old barefaced and I work with 12 year olds so that's an issue...

24. When's your birthday?
June 16th. 

25. How do you feel about "YOLO"? Is it dumb, or do you say it too? 
It's dumb...and I say it. 
It's one of those things that I started saying ironically to make fun of my friends, but it kind of stuck. Along with "ratchet", "bae", "ain't even mad", "basic", "ain't nobody got time for that", "YAAAASSSSS".

26. What's your favorite quote? 
Philippians 4:13 - For I can do all things through Christ who strengthens me.
Otherwise, "Life isn't about waiting for the storm to pass, it's about learning to dance in the rain."

27. What's the worst thing that's happened to you in your entire life?
I've been blessed to have a fairly decent life (although I may not have thought so during my teenage years). I'd have to say the worst things that have happened have just been the deaths of my friends and family members, particularly an ex-boyfriend & my cousin (two different people!!) who both chose to end their life by suicide (2010 and August 2014 respectively)

28. If you could live in any state, which would it be, and why?
I'd love to go back to Colorado. I miss the mountains. But I also fell head over heels in love with Tennessee when I went to visit my parents a couple weeks ago.

29. What annoys you?
Being around really sloppy drunk people while you're sober. (This may or may not be fresh in my mind thanks to last night's concert.)

30. What food do you hate the most?
I kind of love food. But I don't do any "salad" sandwiches: tuna salad, ham salad, turkey salad, etc....No.

31. Do you have any pets? Names?
I don't at my home with my husband. But my parents still have my dog and cat I grew up with. Our dog's name is Bandit and the cat is Spaz.

32. Jeans, skinny jeans, skirts, denim jeans, or crazy-patterned tights?
Regular jeans.

33. Do you wear your seat belt in the car at all times.
99% of the time. There's the random occasion where I won't if I'm in the backseat, but it's soooooo rare. I try not to let it happen.

34. Do you like this survey?
Actually yes. It's been kind of entertaining and I feel like you're getting a good glimpse into who I am, whithout too much effort on my part.

35. Who's your favorite super hero?
Iron Man. Because: Robert Downey Jr. Enough said. (But really, he actually is a pretty awesome superhero. I'm a huge fan of the suit. Iron Man 3 was one of my favorite movies.)

36. Is that your natural hair color?
Actually yes. I used to dye my hair all the time, but I haven't for 3 years now. I'm kind of considering it though.

37. What color eyes would you like to have? Or do you like the way they are right now?
I like them now. But I wouldn't complain if the green were a little more vibrant.

38. Do you look more like your mum or your dad?
My mom. I'm not even afraid to admit that now. I see it.

39. What's your favorite type of food?
Mexican food.  

40. What are three things you cannot live without?
Jesus, my hubby, books

41. Who do you miss right now?
My mom. I used to be able to see her every couple of weeks, as she was only 2 hours away. Now she's approximately 10 1/2 hours away.

42. On a scale of 1-10, how bored are you?
One. I'm really not that bored. I'm pretty content. I probably should go to bed soon though.

43. When something drops from the bed, you stay on the bed and stretch to get it, right?
Of course I do. Why would I get up? I'm in bed.

44. How tall are you? 
Five foot four and one half inches. :)

45. What's your shoe size?
About an 8 

46. How would you describe your personality?
Random, silly, spontaneous.

47. What's your favorite kind of cheese?
Velveeta. Even though, technically, I don't think it counts as "cheese". So, provolone.

48. What's your favorite ice-cream flavor?
I'm a big chocolate chip cookie dough fan. Or regular ole vanilla soft serve with candy in it. Mmmmmm. 

49. What did you want to be when you were young?
A wife, a mother, and a teacher. Two out of three so far. <3 The next one will come soon! (We can hope)

50. What are you listening to right now?
Are You Gonna Kiss Me Or Not by Thompson Square on Pandora's Country station.
Also, the click-clack typing of myself and my fellow blogger-but-also-real-life best friend Meghan as she also fills out this survey.

Well, that's all this survey decided to ask me for the time being!

If you have any questions you'd like to ask, feel free to leave it in the comments.
I'll answer (almost) anything. :)

And, just to be fair, here's a picture of me and my fantastic hubby that I keep mentioning. ;) It was taken during our honeymoon, after surviving our first (actual) rollercoaster together. It's one of my favorite pictures together because you can just tell how much fun we have together!


  1. Totally forgot about Buzzfeed even though we send each other a post from there on the daily it seems!

    Colorado will always have a piece of my heart as well, I totally wouldn't mind spending a chunk of time out there!

    & Sloppy drunks are not cool, ain't nobody got time for that!

    Also, when we first started talking I tried calling you James but it never stuck, but have thought about JaySue before!

    I really don't want to leave tomorrow :(

    & yes, I would love a baby to spoil :)


    1. I love Buzzfeed articles. I highly recommend looking up their articles on Cards Against Humanity. If you thought some of OUR answers were crazy...Oh boy.

      Daniel really wants to go to Colorado too. Who knows where life will take us?! (But it won't be anytime soon, because that costs money.)

      No, sloppy drunks are not fun. Unless you're also one of them. Then they're bareable. (Did I spell that right? I'm guessing no.)

      I'm kind of sad that none of my nicknames stuck!

      I know! How sad! :( But I'm glad you got to come!

      Uh, too. :) ;) Soon....ish?

    2. I will have to check those out! & we had so much fun with that game!

      Money? I don't understand the concept.

      bearable? I think.

      I'm so glad I got to come too! Brantley was awesome & I loved getting to meet Daniel and just chill for a few days!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...